Share

WRA Committees

Please select a committee from the list below to view more information. If you would like to join a committee, please complete our online Committee Application Form. You can also view meeting minutes from our various committees.

Convention Committee

This committee will help plan the Annual State Convention. Planning meetings held at WRA Headquarters in Madison.

Chairman State Convention Committee

814 Knapp St
Oshkosh, WI 54902-5759
Phone: (920) 230-8880
Fax: (920) 230-8882

Committee Members

  • Sara Anderson, CRB, CRS, GRI, PMN, Madison
  • Amanda Baake, Brookfield
  • Gail Baerwolf, Madison
  • Laura Baker, ABR, SFR, Johnson Creek
  • Jeffrey Beck, Winneconne
  • Andrew Beiser, BPOR, CRB, Winneconne
  • Rita Blenker, CRB, CRS, GRI, Marshfield
  • Jennie Bloedow, Spring Green
  • Sidney Boersma, CRS, GRI, MRP, SRES, SRS, Madison
  • Margery Chapman, Appleton
  • Sarah Cole, Milwaukee
  • Cynthia Craig, e-PRO, Baraboo
  • Sue Decker, CRS, GRI, Marshfield
  • Peter Dorner, CRS, GRI, Manitowoc
  • Julie Flor, Chetek
  • Jason Fowler, Madison
  • Gayle Galston, Madison
  • Elizabeth Hanthorn, Janesville
  • Wendy Hollenbeck, Menomonie
  • Jennifer Jourdan, Madison
  • Heidi Kabat, ABR, CHMS, CRS, GRI, SRES, Lake Mills
  • Michael Knautz, Platteville
  • Vicky Kreyer, AHWD, Janesville
  • Mary Lane, Plover
  • Jaynne Lepke, BPOR, GRI, La Crosse
  • Gary Lukens, ABR, CRS, GRI, Madison
  • Linda Marx, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Charlene Maurer, LTG, PMN, Appleton
  • KC Maurer, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Carey Maurer-Martin, Appleton
  • Rebecca Merwin, ABR, CRS, GRI, SRES, Walworth
  • Dina Mitchell, GRI, Green Bay
  • Glenn Mohs, Wausau
  • Lana Mohs, Wausau
  • Kiley Mroczynski, Appleton
  • Donna Muelver, Cudahy
  • Lori Muller, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, SFR, Appleton
  • Heidi Neubauer, GRI, Sturgeon Bay
  • Julie Nikolaou, ABR, AHWD, BPOR, CRS, GRI, LTG, MRP, PMN, SFR, Appleton
  • Grace Parrish, AHWD, BPOR, GRI, MRP, SFR, Kenosha
  • Mary Schultz, MRP, SRES, Madison
  • Kristine Terry, GRI, Baraboo
  • Robert Turicik, Plymouth
  • Kathy Zimmermann, ABR, BPOR, CHMS, CRB, CRS, GRI, Lake Mills

Cultural Diversity in Housing

Advises and counsels member boards on the fair housing partnership agreement, affirmative marketing and office management procedures. Monitors and evaluates legislative, legal and regulatory trends with respect to equal opportunity in housing, and interprets the impact of such trends on the real estate industry.

Chairperson

7101 N Green Bay Ave Ste 3
Milwaukee, WI 53209-2800
Phone: (414) 255-7789
Fax: (414) 921-0898

Committee Members

  • Laurie Altenhofen, ABR, SRES, SRS, Brookfield
  • Vivienne Andersen, BPOR, Monona
  • Jennie Bloedow, Spring Green
  • Martha Burkett, Wauwatosa
  • George Calaway, BPOR, SFR, Milwaukee
  • Amy Franckowiak, Adams
  • Char Glocke, AHWD, La Crosse
  • Robert Haglund, Glendale
  • Gregory Hull, Madison
  • Andre Jones, AHWD, Wauwatosa
  • Daniel Kruse, Madison
  • Anthoney McCarter, Shorewood
  • Tricia Motte, AHWD, SFR, Cedarburg
  • Ramona Natera, Madison
  • Paul Nikolic, Brookfield
  • Adam Poehlman, BPOR, GRI, SFR, SRES, Cedarburg
  • Felicia Russ, Menomonee Falls
  • Mary Schleicher, AHWD, CRS, GRI, Tomah
  • Jennifer Sunstrom, Appleton
  • Monica Thompson, Milwaukee
  • Melvin Zentner, AHWD, BPOR, Madison

Executive Committee

Serves as an advisory committee to the Chairman and oversees and assures that the business of the Association is carried out in accordance with the policies and instructions of the Board of Directors. Individual committees present recommendations to the Executive Committee before being submitted to the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee may make advisory recommendations to the Board of Directors with respect to those committee reports.

Director Vice President

200 River Pl Ste 130
Monona, WI 53716-4009
Phone: (608) 226-0800
Fax: (608) 226-0824

Director Vice President

1200 Nygaard St Ste 200
Stoughton, WI 53589-5491
Phone: (608) 873-7731
Fax: (608) 873-0503

Committee Members

  • Patricia Kaster, ABR, ALC, CCIM, CRB, CRS, GREEN, GRI, SFR, SRES, Green Bay
  • Daniel Kruse, Madison
  • Daniel Lawler, ABR, CRS, GRI, Rice Lake
  • KC Maurer, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Erik Sjowall, Madison

Legal Action

Selects and funds the legal expense in administrative matters and cases which are of statewide interest and concern to the real estate industry. Considers requests for funding and/or briefs submitted by REALTORS®, Boards and other parties. This committee will meet as needed usually by conference call.

Chairperson

6040 39th Ave Ste 4
Kenosha, WI 53142-7064
Phone: (262) 605-1500
Fax: (262) 605-1519

Committee Members

  • Kathy Bartels, GRI, Fitchburg
  • Scott Heyerdahl, CRS, GRI, SRES, Hartland
  • Patricia Kaster, ABR, ALC, CCIM, CRB, CRS, GREEN, GRI, SFR, SRES, Green Bay
  • Daniel Kruse, Madison
  • Scott McKinney, GRI, Cable
  • Kevin Miller, GRI, Manitowoc
  • Chris Northwood, CRB, CRS, GRI, Stevens Point
  • Linda Schubring, CRS, GRI, Racine

Nominating Committee

Recommends a candidate for election by the Board of Directors for the positions of Chairman-elect, Treasurer, Executive Committee Vice Presidents and National Directors.

Chairperson

5424 US Highway 10 E Ste A
Stevens Point, WI 54482-8560
Phone: (715) 341-6688
Fax: (715) 341-6861

Committee Members

  • Richard Chronquist, CRS, GRI, Marshfield
  • John Drzewiecki, Appleton
  • John Flor, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, RRS, RSPS, Chetek
  • Terry Hilgenberg, ABR, CRB, GRI, Shawano
  • Kitty Jedwabny, Appleton
  • Jeffrey Kitchen, CRS, GRI, Beaver Dam
  • KC Maurer, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Kevin McKillip, Williams Bay
  • John Rohde, GRI, Sheboygan
  • Roger Rushman, Delafield
  • Joan Seramur, CRB, CRS, GRI, Minocqua

Political Strategy Group

Provides recommendations to the WRA Board of Directors for coordinating political investments and endorsements in statewide elections.

Chairperson

221 W Beltline Hwy Ste 1
Madison, WI 53713-2684
Phone: (608) 221-2121
Fax: (608) 221-2723

Committee Members

  • Rosemarie Bogosian, ABR, AHWD, CRS, e-PRO, SFR, Kenosha
  • John Flor, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, RRS, RSPS, Chetek
  • Terry Hilgenberg, ABR, CRB, GRI, Shawano
  • Joseph Horning, Brookfield
  • Jim Imhoff, GRI, Madison
  • Patricia Kaster, ABR, ALC, CCIM, CRB, CRS, GREEN, GRI, SFR, SRES, Green Bay
  • Robert Keefe, Pewaukee
  • Daniel Lawler, ABR, CRS, GRI, Rice Lake
  • KC Maurer, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Roger Rushman, Delafield
  • Erik Sjowall, Madison
  • Michael Spranger, ABR, GRI, Wisconsin Rapids
  • David Stark, GRI, Fitchburg
  • Peter Sveum, CRB, GRI, Stoughton
  • Thomas Sykora, GRI, West Bend
  • Robert Weber, CRB, Madison

Professional Standards Committee

Resolves allegations of ethical violations and controversies between REALTORS® as described in the WRA bylaws. Meetings will depend upon hearings.

Chairperson

4706 Cottage Grove Rd Ste 100
Madison, WI 53716-1354
Phone: (608) 221-8666
Fax: (608) 221-0743

Committee Members

  • Laurie Altenhofen, ABR, SRES, SRS, Brookfield
  • Craig Amundson, GRI, de Pere
  • Karen Anderson, Brookfield
  • Christiane Berkel, Oconomowoc
  • Patricia Best, GRI, Elm Grove
  • Tony Brookens, BPOR, Wauwatosa
  • Paul Brown, CRB, GRI, Madison
  • Martha Burkett, Wauwatosa
  • Amy Jo Christianson, CRB, SRES, Appleton
  • Barbara Chudik, SFR, Oconomowoc
  • James Coan, Madison
  • John Crimmings, GRI, Racine
  • Michael Culat, ABR, AHWD, e-PRO, GRI, SFR, SRES, Antioch
  • Amy Curler, West Bend
  • Andrea Davitt, SRS, Monona
  • Julie Derusha, Marinette
  • Thomas Didier, e-PRO, Port Washington
  • Heather Dries, SRES, Oak Creek
  • Diane Eigen, Cedarburg
  • Elizabeth Erickson, CRS, Madison
  • Elizabeth Erickson, CRS, Madison
  • Fred Erickson, GRI, Coloma
  • Corinne Fales, Delafield
  • Brian Fendry, Wauwatosa
  • David Ferris, Madison
  • Cynthia Fleming, ABR, GRI, Brookfield
  • Joseph Germain, GRI, Eau Claire
  • Jeanne Harder, GRI, Cedarburg
  • Ginny Hazen Damman, Madison
  • Vicki Heinrich, GRI, Appleton
  • Scott Heyerdahl, CRS, GRI, SRES, Hartland
  • Joseph Huck, Kenosha
  • Nora Huss, Walworth
  • Kathleen Jalensky, ABR, CRS, GRI, Pleasant Prairie
  • Heather Jarden, Sun Prairie
  • Beth Jaworski, ABR, CHMS, CRS, GREEN, GRI, Wauwatosa
  • Kenneth Kaiser, GRI, Madison
  • Adam Kersten, Green Bay
  • Matthew Kirchoff, ABR, GRI, MRP, Hartland
  • Karen Kloida, ABR, CRS, Menominee
  • Michael Knautz, Platteville
  • Mark Kopp, ABR, Amery
  • Susan Koshere, Waukesha
  • Daniel Kruse, Madison
  • Brad Kuenzi, Watertown
  • Jeff Kuhl, Madison
  • Paul Kurensky, Milwaukee
  • Marvin Leisso, GRI, Onalaska
  • Kristine Liebe, Oconomowoc
  • John Maasch, Madison
  • Charlene Maurer, LTG, PMN, Appleton
  • James McConnell, West Bend
  • Ashley McKeegan, Whitefish Bay
  • Rebecca Merwin, ABR, CRS, GRI, SRES, Walworth
  • Edward Michels, Brookfield
  • Thomas Mietzel, Columbus
  • Shelley Morgan, CRS, GRI, PMN, Milwaukee
  • Teresa Mullenmaster, CRS, GRI, Wautoma
  • Lori Muller, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, SFR, Appleton
  • Patricia Mullikin, CRS, Elm Grove
  • Thomas Nall, CRB, CRS, GRI, SRES, Platteville
  • Chris Northwood, CRB, CRS, GRI, Stevens Point
  • Susan Pforr, CRS, e-PRO, Spring Green
  • Adam Poehlman, BPOR, GRI, SFR, SRES, Cedarburg
  • Laura Rosecrance, ABR, CRS, GRI, Roscoe
  • Kristi Ross, Monona
  • Florene Roth, Madison
  • Donna Rule, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, Schofield
  • Alex Saloutos, Madison
  • Stephen Schaefer, BPOR, e-PRO, SFR, Grafton
  • Frank Schnackenberg, CRS, GRI, Milwaukee
  • Lynn Schwensow, ABR, BPOR, e-PRO, GRI, Sheboygan
  • David Scott, GRI, Cedarburg
  • Michael Sewell, Green Bay
  • MaryKay Shumway, ABR, CRS, SRES, Fish Creek
  • Sally Sorenson, Racine
  • Brooke Stangel, Watertown
  • Suzanne Stark, GRI, Madison
  • Sherrill Swan-Edmunds, Madison
  • Thomas Sykora, GRI, West Bend
  • Thomas Van Ess, Middleton
  • Jessica Vroman, Milwaukee
  • Jessica Vroman, Milwaukee
  • Ronald Welnetz, CRB, CRS, GRI, MRP, Antigo
  • Sandra White, ABR, CRB, CRS, GRI, Kenosha
  • Sandra White, ABR, CRB, CRS, GRI, Kenosha
  • Lon Wienke, GRI, Twin Lakes
  • David Wilda, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Tara Wilde, New Glarus
  • Wade Williams, GRI, SFR, Beloit
  • Kathryn Wood, ABR, GRI, La Crosse
  • Michael Zahrt, Wausau
  • Richard Zoerb, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, Rhinelander

Professional Standards Work Group

Committee develops education guidelines for state/local Professional Standards training and reviews NAR Professional Standards revisions.

Chairperson

12300 W Center St Ste 100
Milwaukee, WI 53222-4072
Phone: (414) 778-4929
Fax: (414) 778-4920

Committee Members

  • Margery Chapman, Appleton
  • Michael Culat, ABR, AHWD, e-PRO, GRI, SFR, SRES, Antioch
  • Paula Hall, e-PRO, RCE, Mosinee
  • Daniel Kruse, Madison
  • Donna Rule, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, Schofield
  • Patricia Schaefer, ABR, CRB, GRI, RRS, Madison
  • Denise Schultz, Elkhorn
  • Michael Sewell, Green Bay
  • Cynthia Ulsrud, ABR, CRS, GRI, SFR, Madison
  • Lisabeth Weirich, CRS, Madison
  • Richard Zoerb, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, Rhinelander

Public Policy Committee

Provides recommendations for WRA positions and lobbying efforts on proposed state legislation, administrative rules and regulations and other public policy issues impacting property owners and the real estate industry. Committee meets monthly for one hour by conference call during legislative sessions (January of even numbered years through May of odd numbered years).

Chairperson

5111 S 76th St Fl 1
Greendale, WI 53129-1115
Phone: (414) 423-1500
Fax: (414) 423-1222

Committee Members

  • Michael Alex, BPOR, Hales Corners
  • Scott Bader, CRB, GRI, Fish Creek
  • Michael Bauman, Menomonee Falls
  • Martha Burkett, Wauwatosa
  • Joseph Busch, Burlington
  • Barbara Chudik, SFR, Oconomowoc
  • Christopher Cramer, Ephraim
  • John Crimmings, GRI, Racine
  • Michael Culat, ABR, AHWD, e-PRO, GRI, SFR, SRES, Antioch
  • Steven Cummings, Oshkosh
  • Michael Dean, Madison
  • John Flor, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, RRS, RSPS, Chetek
  • Hiam Garner, ABR, CRS, GRI, Madison
  • Rita Gast, CRS, GRI, Sheboygan
  • Lacinda Gerke-Edwards, CRB, CRS, GRI, La Crosse
  • Shawn Govern, Franklin
  • Gerald Grosenick, ABR, BPOR, CRS, SFR, Germantown
  • Robert Haglund, Glendale
  • Ginny Hazen Damman, Madison
  • Jill Hendricks, Little Chute
  • Terry Hilgenberg, ABR, CRB, GRI, Shawano
  • Jeffrey Hoffman, Milwaukee
  • Gregory Hull, Madison
  • Andre Jones, AHWD, Wauwatosa
  • Patricia Kaster, ABR, ALC, CCIM, CRB, CRS, GREEN, GRI, SFR, SRES, Green Bay
  • Gerald Katz, GRI, Wauwatosa
  • Adam Kersten, Green Bay
  • Jeffrey Kitchen, CRS, GRI, Beaver Dam
  • Christopher Klein, Menasha
  • Mikel Kollmansberger, ABR, SFR, Waukesha
  • Laura Kruschka, ABR, GRI, Menomonee Falls
  • Daniel Kruse, Madison
  • Steven Lane, Stevens Point
  • Daniel Lawler, ABR, CRS, GRI, Rice Lake
  • Kristine Liebe, Oconomowoc
  • Laurie Logan, BPOR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, Monona
  • Bradley Lois, Burlington
  • Benjamin Lyons, CRS, GRI, Waupaca
  • Jeraldine Marchant, New Berlin
  • Charlene Maurer, LTG, PMN, Appleton
  • KC Maurer, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Edward Michels, Brookfield
  • Thomas Mietzel, Columbus
  • Kim Moermond, BPOR, Madison
  • Tricia Motte, AHWD, SFR, Cedarburg
  • Lori Muller, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, SFR, Appleton
  • Heidi Neubauer, GRI, Sturgeon Bay
  • Julie Nikolaou, ABR, AHWD, BPOR, CRS, GRI, LTG, MRP, PMN, SFR, Appleton
  • Chris Northwood, CRB, CRS, GRI, Stevens Point
  • Anne Paulus, AHWD, CRB, CRS, GRI, SRES, Appleton
  • Michael Pietrek, Onalaska
  • Robert Procter, Madison
  • Thomas Richie, Rice Lake
  • Benjamin Rivard, ABR, CRS, GRI, Rice Lake
  • Timothy Roehl, Middleton
  • Kristi Ross, Monona
  • Alex Saloutos, Madison
  • Joan Seramur, CRB, CRS, GRI, Minocqua
  • James Somers, GRI, Brookfield
  • Amy Spear, West Bend
  • Michael Spranger, ABR, GRI, Wisconsin Rapids
  • Peter Sveum, CRB, GRI, Stoughton
  • Michael Zahrt, Wausau

Real Estate Forms Committee

Responsible for review and edits to the real estate forms.

Chairperson

870 E Paradise Dr
West Bend, WI 53095-5383
Phone: (262) 334-5589
Fax: (262) 334-5636

Committee Members

  • Scott Bader, CRB, GRI, Fish Creek
  • Rosemarie Bogosian, ABR, AHWD, CRS, e-PRO, SFR, Kenosha
  • Christian Caulum, SIOR, Madison
  • Amy Jo Christianson, CRB, SRES, Appleton
  • Dalene Crandall, ABR, CRS, GRI, SFR, Hudson
  • Terry Donahue, GRI, Watertown
  • Sandra Ebben, GRI, Rhinelander
  • Catherine Egger, GRI, Manitowoc
  • Cid Filter, Milwaukee
  • Deborah Hietpas, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Daniel Kruse, Madison
  • Jeff Kuhl, Madison
  • Carey Kuhlmey, GRI, Twin Lakes
  • Bradley Lois, Burlington
  • Arthur Luetke, ABR, SFR, Madison
  • Gary Lukens, ABR, CRS, GRI, Madison
  • James McConnell, West Bend
  • Jason McGill, Mount Horeb
  • Kim Moermond, BPOR, Madison
  • Laura Peck, Madison
  • Benjamin Rivard, ABR, CRS, GRI, Rice Lake
  • James Ronding, GRI, Superior
  • Robert Sayas, Wauwatosa
  • Corey Scholtka, Delafield
  • Nicole Schram, Madison
  • Joan Seramur, CRB, CRS, GRI, Minocqua
  • Keith Sippel, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Elizabeth Tobolt, Delafield
  • Gary Tritz, CRB, CRS, Madison
  • Patti Zurla, SFR, Antioch

Real Estate School

Real Estate School

Chairperson

7255 Darnell Ln
Greendale, WI 53129-2360
Phone: (414) 281-3300
Fax: (770) 268-7590

Committee Members

  • Sara Anderson, CRB, CRS, GRI, PMN, Madison
  • Paul Canfield, ABR, CRB, CRS, GRI, Eau Claire
  • Sue Decker, CRS, GRI, Marshfield
  • Brian Dunham, ABR, CHMS, e-PRO, GRI, Eau Claire
  • Rita Gast, CRS, GRI, Sheboygan
  • Beth Jaworski, ABR, CHMS, CRS, GREEN, GRI, Wauwatosa
  • Linda Marx, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Rebecca Merwin, ABR, CRS, GRI, SRES, Walworth
  • Angela Mueller, ABR, BPOR, CRS, GRI, Medford
  • Kathleen Sanden, BPOR, CRS, GRI, RSPS, SFR, Egg Harbor
  • Jennifer Utter, ABR, CRB, CRS, GRI, Middleton
  • Kathy Zimmermann, ABR, BPOR, CHMS, CRB, CRS, GRI, Lake Mills

Recognition Committee

Selects recipients of the WRA Distinguished Service Award

Chairperson

PO Box 45
424 2nd St
Chetek, WI 54728-0045
Phone: (800) 657-4507
Fax: (715) 924-4808

Committee Members

  • Rita Blenker, CRB, CRS, GRI, Marshfield
  • Julie Clarke, ABR, CRS, GRI, Whitefish Bay
  • Char Glocke, AHWD, La Crosse
  • Gail Howard, ABR, CRS, GRI, PMN, Greendale
  • Ronald Jones, GRI, Schofield
  • Peggy Kman, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, Iron River
  • Joan Seramur, CRB, CRS, GRI, Minocqua
  • Amy Spear, West Bend

Wisconsin Realtors Foundation

Administers various scholarships.

Chairperson

841 Goodnow Ave
Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494-0315
Phone: (715) 421-4444
Fax: (715) 421-4000

Committee Members

  • Kenneth Dickson, Madison
  • John Flor, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, RRS, RSPS, Chetek
  • Tracy Johnson, Milwaukee
  • Daniel Kruse, Madison
  • Steven Lane, Stevens Point
  • Charlene Maurer, LTG, PMN, Appleton
  • Michael Theo, Madison
Copyright 1998 - 2015 Wisconsin REALTORS® Association. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy   |   Terms of Use