Real Estate Continuing Education Common Questions

 

 

What are the CE requirements for Wisconsin?  

Wisconsin law requires real estate licensees to complete 18 hours of continuing education (CE) every two years. These 18 credits break down into four mandatory courses and two electives.

All licensees are required to complete the 18 credit hours of CE, including for the biennium during which they were licensed. Thus, newly licensed individuals are not exempt from CE during the biennium they first receive their license. See Wis. Admin. Code § REEB 25: Education. However, a salesperson who receives a license after October 1 of the even year of the biennium is not required to complete CE for that biennium. Brokers do not receive any exemption. This requirement was effective beginning with the 2015-16 biennium.

How can I complete the CE requirements?

The WRA offers multiple education format options for completing your CE, including live, DVD, self-study book, On Demand and Group Study. For descriptions, click here

What is the deadline for renewing a license? 

Licensees must renew their license by December 14 of the even numbered year.

How do I renew my license? 

To renew your license, visit online.drl.wi.gov/UserLogin.aspx. You will need your credential number, a credit card to pay the $82 renewal fee, and course completion information. A credential number lookup is available online.

Where do I find my course completion information?

The WRA maintains certificates for only WRA courses. To obtain certificates, log in to www.wra.org/educationhistory.

What happens if I miss the renewal deadline?

Completed real estate license renewal applications and fees must be received by the Department of Safety and Professional Services (DSPS) no later than midnight on December 14, 2018, for all licensees who wish to practice real estate on December 15 and thereafter. Licensees who do not meet the December 14 deadline will be unlicensed as of December 15 and cannot practice real estate per Wis. Stat. § 452.12(5)(b) until the license is renewed.

What do I need to do if I have a business entity license? 

In addition to completing your CE requirements for your individual license and renewing your individual license, you also need to renew the entity license. Refer to Wis. Stat. § 452.12(5)(bm) for renewal requirements.

How do I get a duplicate copy of my certificate of completion?

The WRA maintains certificates for only WRA courses. To obtain certificates, log in to www.wra.org/educationhistory.

Do I need CE if I am newly licensed?

All licensees are required to complete the 18 credit hours of CE, including for the biennium during which they were licensed. Thus, newly licensed individuals are not exempt from CE during the biennium they first receive their license. See Wis. Admin. Code § REEB 25: Education. However, a salesperson who receives a license after October 1 of the even year of the biennium is not required to complete CE for that biennium. Brokers do not receive any exemption. This requirement was effective beginning with the 2015-16 biennium.

Does the WRA provide the DSPS with certificates of completion? 

No, the DSPS does not accept certificates of completion from education providers. Licensees are responsible to show proof of course completion should they be audited by the DSPS.

How do I confirm that I renewed my license?

Renewal status may be checked online by using the licensee lookup feature at app.wi.gov/licensesearch. This database generally is updated daily. As long as the license appears on the DSPS website as active, the licensee may practice. The reverse also is true — if the license shows as expired, then the salesperson, broker or business entity, as the case may be, is not authorized to practice real estate in Wisconsin. In other words, what appears on the DSPS database controls the ability to practice.

Copyright 1998 - 2018 Wisconsin REALTORS® Association. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy   |   Terms of Use   |   Accessibility   |   Real Estate Continuing Education