Wisconsin REALTORS® Association: Professional Pointers
[…] They did not deny that agents for the LLC were paid their commissions with the proceeds at closing. They stated the LLC uses a "Commission Disbursement Authorization" form to direct the title company how to pay commissions. The broker explained that this procedure allows the LLC to assign the portion of the commission that the agent is legally entitled to receive and saves the need to issue a second check. The LLC still issues 1099 forms at the end of each tax year to its agents.

The Real Estate Examining Board (REEB) found that the LLC aided and abetted the violation of Wis. Stat. § 452.19(2) by failing to ensure all commissions were paid to the firm. Wis. Stat. § 452.19(2) provides:

“If a licensee is associated with a firm, all fees or commissions and any part thereof for performing any act specified in this chapter and all compensation for a referral or as a finder's fee shall be paid to the firm.”

Wis. Admin. Code § REEB 24.17(3) provides:

“Violation of statutes, administrative code and board orders. Licensees may not violate any provisions or terms or conditions of, or aid or abet the violation of ch. 452, Stats., chs. REEB 11 to 25 or any order of, the board.”