Wisconsin REALTORS® Association: Professional Pointers
[…] 1. Clients consent after full disclosure.
  2. REALTORS® are required by court order.
  3. It is the intention of a client to commit a crime and the information is necessary to prevent the crime.
  4. Or it is necessary to defend a REALTOR® or the REALTOR®’s employees or associates against an accusation of wrongful conduct.

Wisconsin law includes similar provisions to protect confidential information. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 452.133(1)(d), brokers have the duty to all parties in the real estate transaction to maintain confidentiality:

“The duty to keep confidential any information given to the firm in confidence, or any information obtained by the firm that the firm knows a reasonable person would want to be kept confidential, unless the information must be disclosed by law or the person whose interests may be adversely affected by the disclosure specifically authorizes the disclosure of particular information. The firm shall continue to keep the information confidential after the transaction is complete and after the firm is no longer providing brokerage services to the party.”

The key analysis here is whether information was given to the real estate professional in confidence, or whether the licensee or firm knows a reasonable person would want the information to be kept confidential.