Who needs a license?
[…] A property manager who signs or negotiates leases on behalf of a property owner must either be a licensed broker or a licensed salesperson associated with a brokerage firm.
Who does not need a license?
A license is not required for the custodian, employee, rental agent or property manager who merely coordinates maintenance services, shows residential rental units to prospective tenants, gives out basic information, takes rental applications, accepts rental deposit checks but not cash, and facilitates the owner’s and tenant’s execution of a rental agreement or lease. Wis. Stat. § 452.01(3)(e) provides that a broker does not include, “Any custodian, janitor, employee or agent of the owner or manager of a residential building who exhibits a residential unit therein to prospective tenants, accepts applications for leases and furnishes such prospective tenants with information relative to the rental of such unit, terms and conditions.”
If there will be any services that require a real estate license, an individual with a sales license would conduct those services under the firm with which the agent is associated. Only licensees with a broker’s license and the written consent of the firm may engage in independent practice.