WRA Committees

Select a committee from the list below to view more information. If you would like to join a committee, complete the online Committee Application Form

Thank you for your interest. The committee has been selected for 2017-18. Please check back in June 2018 to apply.

Board of Directors

Board of Directors

Candidate for NAR President

PO Box 45
424 2nd St
Chetek, WI 54728-0045
Phone: (800) 657-4507
Fax: (715) 924-4808

Committee Members

  • Stephen Beers, CRB, Lake Geneva
  • Mary Bowe, ABR, e-PRO, Eau Claire
  • Diane Campshure Walczyk, ABR, CRS, GRI, SRES, de Pere
  • Sarah Cole, GRI, Milwaukee
  • Chris DeVincentis, GRI, Lake Geneva
  • Michael Didier, Port Washington
  • Kevin Donnell, ABRM, GRI, Brookfield
  • Mary Duff, CRS, Madison
  • Ryan Fulcer, GRI, SFR, Appleton
  • Shawn Govern, Franklin
  • Terry Hilgenberg, ABR, CRB, GRI, Shawano
  • Jeffrey Hoffman, Milwaukee
  • John Horning, Brookfield
  • Patricia Kaster, ABR, ALC, CCIM, CRB, CRS, GREEN, GRI, SFR, SRES, Green Bay
  • Sherri Larson, GRI, Brookfield
  • Daniel Lawler, ABR, CRS, GRI, Rice Lake
  • Bradley Lois, Burlington
  • Kathleen Martello, Milwaukee
  • KC Maurer, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Thomas McCormick, BPOR, Wauwatosa
  • Charles Olson, CRS, GRI, La Crosse
  • Kathy Pals, CRS, GRI, Beaver Dam
  • Adam Poehlman, BPOR, CRS, GRI, SFR, Cedarburg
  • Maxelle Rea, ABR, e-PRO, Schofield
  • Rob Rybarczyk, Schofield
  • Michael Sewell, Green Bay
  • David Simon, Madison
  • Erik Sjowall, Madison
  • Daniel Spransy, ABR, Fitchburg
  • David Stark, GRI, Fitchburg
  • Jean Stefaniak, Milwaukee
  • Peter Stueck, Appleton
  • Peter Sveum, CRB, GRI, Stoughton
  • Joseph Theisen, Sun Prairie
  • Wade Williams, GRI, SFR, Delavan

Convention Committee

This committee will help plan the Annual State Convention. Planning meetings held at WRA Headquarters in Madison.

Chairman State Convention Committee

PO Box 1030
8262 Hwy 51s
Minocqua, WI 54548-1030
Phone: (715) 356-4457
Fax: (715) 356-1776

Cultural Diversity in Housing

Provides advice to members and local associations on fair housing laws and office management procedures. Monitors and evaluates legislative, legal and regulatory trends with respect to fair housing, cultural diversity and equal opportunity in housing, interprets the impact of such trends on the real estate industry, and provides recourses and tools for the membership.

Chairperson

5205 N Ironwood Rd Ste 104
Glendale, WI 53217-4907
Phone: (414) 255-7789
Fax: (414) 921-0898

Committee Members

  • Vivienne Andersen, BPOR, Prairie Du Chien
  • Martha Burkett, Wauwatosa
  • Schmara Cromer, Franklin
  • Char Glocke, AHWD, PSAT, RCE, La Crosse
  • Andre Jones, AHWD, Milwaukee
  • Erik Koch, Middleton
  • Fatima Marinho, Waterford
  • Yesenia Meza, Nekoosa
  • Tricia Motte, AHWD, SFR, Cedarburg
  • Carlos Nanez, Waterford
  • Paul Nikolic, Brookfield
  • Melissa Pitts, Woodbury
  • Mary Schleicher, AHWD, CRS, GRI, Tomah
  • Alexis Streckenbach, Green Bay
  • Peter Sveum, CRB, GRI, Stoughton
  • Melvin Zentner, AHWD, BPOR, Milwaukee

Executive Committee

Serves as an advisory committee to the Chairman and oversees and assures that the business of the Association is carried out in accordance with the policies and instructions of the Board of Directors. Individual committees present recommendations to the Executive Committee before being submitted to the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee may make advisory recommendations to the Board of Directors with respect to those committee reports.

Chairperson

1200 Nygaard St Ste 200
Stoughton, WI 53589-5491
Phone: (608) 873-7731
Fax: (608) 873-0503

Committee Members

  • Stephen Beers, CRB, Lake Geneva
  • Mary Duff, CRS, Madison
  • Jeffrey Hoffman, Milwaukee
  • Bradley Lois, Burlington
  • Michael Sewell, Green Bay
  • Jean Stefaniak, Milwaukee

Legal Action

Selects and funds legal expenses in administrative matters and cases that are of statewide interest and concern to the real estate industry.

Chairperson

625 Water St
Prairie Du Sac, WI 53578-1026
Phone: (608) 643-8511
Fax: (608) 643-2318

Committee Members

  • Tina Balaka, Greenfield
  • Stanley Hill, CRS, GRI, Madison
  • Thomas Keefe, Elkhorn
  • Stacey McKinney, ABR, CRB, GRI, RSPS, Cable
  • Kevin Miller, GRI, Manitowoc
  • Maxelle Rea, ABR, e-PRO, Schofield
  • Robert Starr, GRI, Sturgeon Bay
  • Peter Sveum, CRB, GRI, Stoughton

Political Strategy Group

Provides recommendations to the WRA Board of Directors for coordinating political investments and endorsements in statewide elections.

Chairperson

1200 Nygaard St Ste 200
Stoughton, WI 53589-5491
Phone: (608) 873-7731
Fax: (608) 873-0503

Committee Members

  • Stephen Beers, CRB, Lake Geneva
  • Rita Blenker, CRB, CRS, GRI, Marshfield
  • Rita Blenker, CRB, CRS, GRI, Marshfield
  • Mary Duff, CRS, Madison
  • Mary Duff, CRS, Madison
  • John Flor, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, RRS, RSPS, Chetek
  • John Flor, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, RRS, RSPS, Chetek
  • Terry Hilgenberg, ABR, CRB, GRI, Shawano
  • Joseph Horning, Brookfield
  • Jim Imhoff, GRI, Madison
  • Michael Kunesh, Green Bay
  • Steven Lane, Stevens Point
  • Steven Lane, Stevens Point
  • Daniel Lawler, ABR, CRS, GRI, Rice Lake
  • Daniel Lawler, ABR, CRS, GRI, Rice Lake
  • KC Maurer, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • KC Maurer, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Rebecca Merwin, ABR, CRS, GRI, SRES, Walworth
  • Rebecca Merwin, ABR, CRS, GRI, SRES, Walworth
  • Chris Northwood, CRB, CRS, GRI, Stevens Point
  • Chris Northwood, CRB, CRS, GRI, Stevens Point
  • Michael Pietrek, Onalaska
  • Michael Pietrek, Onalaska
  • Jean Stefaniak, Milwaukee
  • Thomas Sykora, GRI, West Bend
  • Thomas Sykora, GRI, West Bend

Professional Standards Work Group

Develops educational guidelines for state and local professional standards training and reviews NAR professional standards revisions.

Chairperson

12300 W Center St Ste 100
Milwaukee, WI 53222-4072
Phone: (414) 778-4929
Fax: (414) 778-4920

Committee Members

  • Brenda Barnhardt, AHWD, e-PRO, RCE, Eau Claire
  • Margery Chapman, PSAT, Appleton
  • Michael Culat, ABR, AHWD, e-PRO, GRI, SFR, SRES, Antioch
  • Paula Hall, e-PRO, RCE, Mosinee
  • Angela Kallay, ABR, CRS, SFR, Franklin
  • Steven Lillestrand, GRI, La Crosse
  • Michael Sewell, Green Bay
  • Peter Sveum, CRB, GRI, Stoughton
  • Lisabeth Weirich, CRS, Madison
  • Renae Wethered, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, Grafton
  • Richard Zoerb, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, PSAT, Rhinelander

Public Policy Committee

Monitor, analyze and take positions on state legislation, regulations and public policies that impact the WRA and local REALTOR® associations, MLSs, real estate licensees, appraisers, homeowners, property owners and the real estate industry on behalf of the WRA.

Chairperson

9542 E 16 Frontage Rd Ste A
Onalaska, WI 54650-6726
Phone: (608) 781-1100
Fax: (608) 781-0510

Committee Members

  • Michael Alex, BPOR, Hales Corners
  • Scott Bader, CRB, GRI, Fish Creek
  • Tina Balaka, Greenfield
  • Michael Bauman, Menomonee Falls
  • Rosemarie Bogosian, ABR, AHWD, CRS, e-PRO, SFR, Kenosha
  • Martha Burkett, Wauwatosa
  • Christian Caulum, CCIM, SIOR, Madison
  • Barbara Chudik, SFR, Oconomowoc
  • John Crimmings, GRI, Sturtevant
  • Michael Culat, ABR, AHWD, e-PRO, GRI, SFR, SRES, Antioch
  • John Flor, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, RRS, RSPS, Chetek
  • Hiam Garner, ABR, CRS, GRI, Madison
  • Rita Gast, CRS, GRI, Sheboygan
  • Lacinda Gerke-Edwards, CRB, CRS, GRI, La Crosse
  • Shawn Govern, Franklin
  • Gerald Grosenick, ABR, BPOR, CRS, PSA, SFR, Germantown
  • Terry Hilgenberg, ABR, CRB, GRI, Shawano
  • Jeffrey Hoffman, Milwaukee
  • Angela Kallay, ABR, CRS, SFR, Franklin
  • Patricia Kaster, ABR, ALC, CCIM, CRB, CRS, GREEN, GRI, SFR, SRES, Green Bay
  • Jeffrey Kitchen, CRS, GRI, Beaver Dam
  • Scott Klaas, PSA, SFR, New Berlin
  • Erik Koch, Middleton
  • Mikel Kollmansberger, ABR, RENE, SFR, Waukesha
  • Laura Kruschka, ABR, CRS, GRI, Menomonee Falls
  • Michael Kunesh, Green Bay
  • Daniel Lawler, ABR, CRS, GRI, Rice Lake
  • Bradley Lois, Burlington
  • Roger Mater, CRS, GRI, Brookfield
  • KC Maurer, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Thomas Meyer, Madison
  • Tracy Modjeski, Mequon
  • Kim Moermond, Madison
  • Tricia Motte, AHWD, SFR, Cedarburg
  • Lori Muller, ABR, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, PMN, SFR, Appleton
  • Julie Nikolaou, ABR, AHWD, BPOR, CRB, CRS, GRI, LTG, MRP, PMN, SFR, Appleton
  • Anne Paulus, AHWD, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Karen Pavlicek, CRS, GRI, Siren
  • Maxelle Rea, ABR, e-PRO, Schofield
  • Benjamin Rivard, ABR, CRS, GRI, Rice Lake
  • Timothy Roehl, Fitchburg
  • Alex Saloutos, Madison
  • Morgan Sampson, RENE, New Berlin
  • Linda Schubring, GRI, Racine
  • Joan Seramur, CRB, CRS, GRI, Minocqua
  • Erik Sjowall, Madison
  • James Somers, GRI, Brookfield
  • Amy Spear, West Bend
  • Michael Spranger, ABR, GRI, Wisconsin Rapids
  • Maureen Stalle, Whitefish Bay
  • Peter Stueck, Appleton
  • Peter Sveum, CRB, GRI, Stoughton
  • Bernadette Weiss, PMN, PSA, Delavan
  • Adam Williquette, Greenfield
  • Paula Woodward, GRI, Portage
  • Michael Zahrt, Wausau

Real Estate Forms Committee

Provides advice on behalf of the WRA regarding the use of and modification to Wisconsin forms utilized in real estate transactions.

Chairperson

870 E Paradise Dr
West Bend, WI 53095-5383
Phone: (262) 334-5589
Fax: (262) 334-5636

Committee Members

  • Jeffrey Bartzen, Madison
  • Rosemarie Bogosian, ABR, AHWD, CRS, e-PRO, SFR, Kenosha
  • James Campbell, GRI, Fitchburg
  • Laddie Chapman, Sturgeon Bay
  • Susan Derby, ABR, CRS, GREEN, GRI, Waukesha
  • Jason Greller, Madison
  • Julie Heniff, Schofield
  • Beth Jaworski, ABR, CHMS, CRS, GREEN, GRI, Wauwatosa
  • Angela Kallay, ABR, CRS, SFR, Franklin
  • Jacqueline Kumm, GRI, Stillwater
  • Steven Lillestrand, GRI, La Crosse
  • Bradley Lois, Burlington
  • Jason McGill, Madison
  • Thomas Meyer, Madison
  • Laura Peck, Madison
  • Roxanne Platz, ABR, CRS, GRI, Delafield
  • Monika Ramsey, ABR, CRS, GRI, Madison
  • Maxelle Rea, ABR, e-PRO, Schofield
  • Benjamin Rivard, ABR, CRS, GRI, Rice Lake
  • Amy Schaetz, GRI, de Pere
  • John Stathas, Madison
  • Peter Sveum, CRB, GRI, Stoughton
  • Patricia Tasker, CHMS, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, Menomonee Falls
  • Michael Tobin, Wauwatosa
  • Cynthia Ulsrud, ABR, CRS, GRI, SFR, Pardeeville
  • Bernadette Weiss, PMN, PSA, Delavan
  • Paula Woodward, GRI, Portage
  • Kathy Zimmermann, ABR, BPOR, CHMS, CRS, GRI, Lake Mills
  • Patti Zurla, SFR, Antioch

Real Estate School

Real Estate School

Chairperson

11622 W North Ave
Wauwatosa, WI 53226-2130
Phone: (414) 476-7100
Fax:

Committee Members

  • Sara Anderson, ABR, CRB, CRS, GRI, PMN, Madison
  • Paul Canfield, ABR, CRB, CRS, GRI, SRS, Eau Claire
  • Michael Christianson, GRI, Appleton
  • Peter Dorner, CRS, GRI, Manitowoc
  • Brian Dunham, ABR, CHMS, e-PRO, GRI, Eau Claire
  • Gail Howard, ABR, CRS, GRI, PMN, Greendale
  • Jamie Kleutsch, CRS, GRI, Medford
  • Rebecca Merwin, ABR, CRS, GRI, SRES, Walworth
  • Kathleen Sanden, ABR, BPOR, CRS, GRI, RSPS, SFR, Egg Harbor
  • Pamela Skaleski, ABR, GRI, Stevens Point
  • Carrie Weaver, GRI, PMN, Fitchburg
  • Kathy Zimmermann, ABR, BPOR, CHMS, CRS, GRI, Lake Mills

Recognition Committee

Selects recipients of the WRA Distinguished Service Award

Chairperson

PO Box 45
424 2nd St
Chetek, WI 54728-0045
Phone: (800) 657-4507
Fax: (715) 924-4808

Committee Members

  • Char Glocke, AHWD, PSAT, RCE, La Crosse
  • Beth Jaworski, ABR, CHMS, CRS, GREEN, GRI, Wauwatosa
  • Patricia Kaster, ABR, ALC, CCIM, CRB, CRS, GREEN, GRI, SFR, SRES, Green Bay
  • Peggy Kman, CRS, e-PRO, GRI, Iron River
  • KC Maurer, CRS, GRI, Appleton
  • Joan Seramur, CRB, CRS, GRI, Minocqua
  • Amy Spear, West Bend
  • Cynthia Ulsrud, ABR, CRS, GRI, SFR, Pardeeville

Winter Convention

This committee will help plan the Winter Convention.

Chairperson

PO Box 1030
8262 Hwy 51s
Minocqua, WI 54548-1030
Phone: (715) 356-4457
Fax: (715) 356-1776

Committee Members

  • Joan Beil, CRS, GRI, Minocqua
  • Wendy Hollenbeck, Eau Claire
  • Jackie Leonhard, CRS, GRI, Tomahawk
  • Jonathan Long, Tomahawk
  • Lana Mohs, Wausau
  • John Morris, ABR, BPOR, PSA, PSAT, RSPS, SRES, SRS, Minocqua
  • Dorothy Plantz, Wisconsin Rapids
  • Shayna Reichert, Eau Claire
  • Matthew Seegert, PSAT, Woodruff
  • Peter Sveum, CRB, GRI, Stoughton
Copyright 1998 - 2017 Wisconsin REALTORS® Association. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy   |   Terms of Use   |   Accessibility   |   Real Estate Continuing Education